American Hardwood Information Center

The Authoritative Resource for American Hardwoods

Poplar

Liriodendron tulipifera
Other Names: Yellow poplar, tulip wood

DISTRIBUTION
Widespread throughout Eastern U.S.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The sapwood is creamy white and may be
streaked, and the heartwood varies from pale yellowish-brown to
olive green. The green color in the heartwood will tend to darken on
exposure to light and turn brown. The wood has a medium-to-fine texture and is straight-grained.

WORKING PROPERTIES
It is a versatile wood that is easy to machine, plane, turn, glue, and bore. It dries easily with minimal movement in performance and has little tendency to split when nailed. It takes and holds paint, enamel, and stain exceptionally well.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Poplar is a medium-density wood with low-bending, shock resistance, stiffness, and compression values. It has a medium steam-bending classification.

AVAILABILITY
Very widely available.

MAIN USES
Light construction, furniture, kitchen cabinets, doors, paneling, moulding and millwork, edge-glued panels, turnings, and carvings



SPECIES GUIDE

Species Guide

VIEW ONLINE DOWNLOAD

MOBILE APP

Mobile App
VIEW MORE INFO

LIBRARY

View brochures, DVD’s, and special releases from the American hardwood industry.

VIEW LIBRARY

FROM FACEBOOK

American Hardwood Information Center
American Hardwood Information Center2 days ago
“If you entertain frequently at home, a built-in wet bar is an amenity worth its weight in gold. By using handsome hardwood millwork, you can turn what’s often a mundane service space into the life of the party. Here are three wet bars that do just that.” https://buff.ly/2MoYrfh

RECENT TWEETS

2 days ago
CSIC produces "first ever" hardwood cross-laminated timber in UK | Project Scotland https://t.co/FddJpbZb2T https://t.co/xsJYSGsK4k AmericanHardwds photo

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This