American Hardwoods
Real American Hardwoods

Sycamore

Platanus occidentalis
Other Name: Buttonwood

DISTRIBUTION
Throughout Eastern U.S.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The sapwood is white to light yellow, while the heartwood is light-to-dark brown. The wood has a fine, close texture with interlocked grain. It contrasts well with other species.

WORKING PROPERTIES
The wood machines well, but high-speed cutters are needed to prevent chipping. It is resistant to splitting due to the interlocked grain. It glues well and stains with care to an excellent finish. It dries fairly rapidly, with a tendency to warp. It has moderate shrinkage and little movement in performance.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Sycamore is classified as moderate in weight, hardness, stiffness, and shock resistance. It turns well on a lathe and has good bending qualities.

AVAILABILITY
Reasonable availability.

MAIN USES
Furniture, furniture parts (drawer sides), millwork, paneling and moulding, flooring, kitchenware, butcher blocks, toys, and fruit crates.



SPECIES GUIDE

Species Guide

VIEW ONLINE DOWNLOAD

MOBILE APP

Mobile App
VIEW MORE INFO

RECENT TWEETS

17 hours ago
Building with wood is a #climatesolution.

#buildwithwood #realwood #climatechange https://t.co/pmRmnDYn46
AmericanHardwds photo
Many Branches. One Industry. @NAWLA_MBOI
#DYK? The world population is expected to more than double by 2060, which means the number of buildings will double! It's time to start being carbon-thoughtful and change the way we build cities. #buildwithwood #climatesolutions https://t.co/CXGmAO7aiV

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This