American Hardwood Information Center

The Authoritative Resource for American Hardwoods

Aspen

Populus tremuloides
Other Name: Popple

DISTRIBUTION
Commercially in the Northeast.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sapwood is white, blending into the light brown heartwood. The contrast between sap and heartwood is small. The wood is straight-grained and has a fine, uniform texture.

WORKING PROPERTIES
Aspen does not split when nailed, it machines easily with a slightly fuzzy surface, and turns, bores, and sands well. It takes paint and stain well to produce a good finish, although care is required where the surface is fuzzy. It has low-to-moderate shrinkage and good dimensional stability.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Aspen is light and soft, with low bending strength and stiffness, and medium shock resistance. It has a very low-bending classification.

AVAILABILITY
Limited, and rarely available in thick stock.

MAIN USES
Furniture parts (drawer sides), doors, moulding, picture frames, millwork, toys, kitchen utensils, and matchsticks. Specialized uses include sauna laths, due to its low conductivity of heat, and chopsticks.



SPECIES GUIDE

Species Guide

VIEW ONLINE DOWNLOAD

MOBILE APP

Mobile App
VIEW MORE INFO

LIBRARY

View brochures, DVD’s, and special releases from the American hardwood industry.

VIEW LIBRARY

FROM FACEBOOK

American Hardwood Information Center
American Hardwood Information Center4 days ago
“If you entertain frequently at home, a built-in wet bar is an amenity worth its weight in gold. By using handsome hardwood millwork, you can turn what’s often a mundane service space into the life of the party. Here are three wet bars that do just that.” https://buff.ly/2MoYrfh

RECENT TWEETS

4 days ago
CSIC produces "first ever" hardwood cross-laminated timber in UK | Project Scotland https://t.co/FddJpbZb2T https://t.co/xsJYSGsK4k AmericanHardwds photo

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This