American Hardwood Information Center

The Authoritative Resource for American Hardwoods

Pacific Coast Maple

Acer macrophyllum
Other Name: Big leaf maple

DISTRIBUTION
Principally Pacific Northwest where it is an abundant commercial hardwood. It grows scattered or in small groves and its average height is 60 feet.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Its color is pale pinkish-brown to almost white. Generally there is no marked difference between the sapwood and the heartwood. Its fine grain is similar to birch and cherry with respect to growth-ring contrast. It dries easily with little degrade and has good dimensional stability after drying.

WORKING PROPERTIES
It machines well and is excellent for turning. It nails, screws, and glues well, and can be sanded, stained or painted to a good finish.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Pacific Coast Maple has medium density, but is slightly harder than eastern soft maple. It has medium-bending strength, shock resistance, and stiffness.

AVAILABILITY
Available as lumber and dimension stock.

MAIN USES
Furniture, kitchen cabinets, doors, shutters, moulding, panel stock, turnings, carvings, and kitchen utensils.



SPECIES GUIDE

Species Guide

VIEW ONLINE DOWNLOAD

MOBILE APP

Mobile App
VIEW MORE INFO

LIBRARY

View brochures, DVD’s, and special releases from the American hardwood industry.

VIEW LIBRARY

FROM FACEBOOK

American Hardwood Information Center
American Hardwood Information Center4 days ago
“If you entertain frequently at home, a built-in wet bar is an amenity worth its weight in gold. By using handsome hardwood millwork, you can turn what’s often a mundane service space into the life of the party. Here are three wet bars that do just that.” https://buff.ly/2MoYrfh

RECENT TWEETS

4 days ago
CSIC produces "first ever" hardwood cross-laminated timber in UK | Project Scotland https://t.co/FddJpbZb2T https://t.co/xsJYSGsK4k AmericanHardwds photo

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This