American Hardwood Information Center

The Authoritative Resource for American Hardwoods

Gum

Liquidamber styraciflua
Other Names: Redgum,
sapgum, and sweetgum

DISTRIBUTION
The gums are an important part of the Eastern hardwood forests, and are found throughout the Southeastern U.S.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The sapwood tends to be wide and is white to light pink, while the heartwood is reddish brown, often with darker streaks. The wood has irregular grain, usually interlocked, which produces an attractive figure with a fine, uniform texture.

WORKING PROPERTIES
The wood is easy to work, with both hand and machine tools. It nails, screws, and glues well, takes stain easily, and can be sanded to an excellent finish. It dries rapidly with a strong tendency to warp and twist. It has a high shrinkage, and is susceptible to movement in performance.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
American gum is moderately hard, stiff, and heavy, and has a low steam-bending classification.

AVAILABILITY
Readily available, often separated for color and sold as sapgum (sapwood) and redgum (heartwood).

MAIN USES
Cabinet making, furniture parts, doors, millwork, strips and moulding, turnings, and rail ties. Good substitute for walnut when stained.



SPECIES GUIDE

Species Guide

VIEW ONLINE DOWNLOAD

MOBILE APP

Mobile App
VIEW MORE INFO

LIBRARY

View brochures, DVD’s, and special releases from the American hardwood industry.

VIEW LIBRARY

FROM FACEBOOK

American Hardwood Information Center
American Hardwood Information Center2 days ago
“If you entertain frequently at home, a built-in wet bar is an amenity worth its weight in gold. By using handsome hardwood millwork, you can turn what’s often a mundane service space into the life of the party. Here are three wet bars that do just that.” https://buff.ly/2MoYrfh

RECENT TWEETS

2 days ago
CSIC produces "first ever" hardwood cross-laminated timber in UK | Project Scotland https://t.co/FddJpbZb2T https://t.co/xsJYSGsK4k AmericanHardwds photo

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This