American Hardwood Information Center

The Authoritative Resource for American Hardwoods

Hackberry

Celtis occidentalis
Other Name: Sugarberry

DISTRIBUTION
Eastern U.S.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Hackberry is closely related to sugarberry (Celtis laevigata) and is a member of the elm family. There is little difference between sapwood and heartwood which is yellowish grey to light brown with yellow streaks. The wood is very susceptible to blue staining before and after kiln-drying, and has irregular grain, occasionally straight but sometimes interlocked, with a fine, uniform texture.

WORKING PROPERTIES
The wood planes and turn well and is intermediate in its ability to hold nails and screws, and stains satisfactorily. Hackberry dries readily with minimal degrade. It has a fairly high shrinkage and is most suitable in cut stock (small/short pieces).

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Hackberry is moderately hard, heavy, and has medium bending strength, high shock resistance, but is low in stiffness. It has a good steam-bending classification.

AVAILABILITY
Reasonable

MAIN USES
Furniture, kitchen cabinets, millwork, doors, and moulding.



SPECIES GUIDE

Species Guide

VIEW ONLINE DOWNLOAD

MOBILE APP

Mobile App
VIEW MORE INFO

LIBRARY

View brochures, DVD’s, and special releases from the American hardwood industry.

VIEW LIBRARY

FROM FACEBOOK

American Hardwood Information Center
American Hardwood Information Center2 days ago
“If you entertain frequently at home, a built-in wet bar is an amenity worth its weight in gold. By using handsome hardwood millwork, you can turn what’s often a mundane service space into the life of the party. Here are three wet bars that do just that.” https://buff.ly/2MoYrfh

RECENT TWEETS

2 days ago
CSIC produces "first ever" hardwood cross-laminated timber in UK | Project Scotland https://t.co/FddJpbZb2T https://t.co/xsJYSGsK4k AmericanHardwds photo

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This